Our Rosemary Extract Product

Our Rosemary Extract Product

We provide rosemary extracts with high levels of rosmaniric and carnosic acid, containing a high concentration of antioxidant, antibacterial actives due to our exclusive extraction process.

Our ingredients of rosemary extract include carnosic acid, carnosol, rosmarinic acid and ursolic acid.

Our Rosemary extracts have two presentations: liquid and powder. The choice of the product and the format depends on where it is going to be applie

Our Signature Supercritical CO2 (Carbon Dioxide) Extraction Technology

Rosemary Antioxidant is produced using our signature Supercritical CO2 (Carbon Dioxide) Extraction obtained from whole, dried Rosemary leaves. This extraction method preserves the purity of the oil’s base constituents, yielding a highly concentrated finished product that contains the bio-active substances from the botanical matter, namely antioxidants and essential oils. Although this process involves high pressure, it does not involve the use of high temperatures and the oxygen preserves valuable plant compounds. This extraction method is free of toxicity and flammability. The Rosemary extract is then stabilized in Sunflower Seed Oil to help increase its solubility.

Quick Facts of Rosemary extract:

  • Derived from the perennial herb rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis).In cosmetics, Rosemary Antioxidant is an additive that enhances and preserves their freshness, especially that of the oils contained within them.
  • Rosemary Antioxidant protects the body and skin from free radical damage.
  • The main constituent of Rosemary Antioxidant is Carnosic Acid, which demonstrates antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and tonic activities.
  • Rosemary Antioxidant is even more effective than Vitamin E compounds in protecting natural products from deterioration and rancidity.

What makes rosemary extract so special?

There are lots of excellent antioxidants that combat free radical damage. However, rosemary extract contains more than two dozen antioxidants, including carnosic acid, one of the only antioxidants that deactivates free radicals through a multilevel cascade approach.

Also Antioxidants have been proven to deactivate free radicals, but not all antioxidants are equal. In most cases, once an antioxidant has neutralized a free radical it is no longer useful as an antioxidant because it becomes an inert compound. Or even worse, it becomes a free radical itself.

That’s where rosemary extract is significantly different. It has a longer life span of antioxidant activity.

When rosemary extract is combined with other antioxidants its potency increases. For instance, vitamin E must be re-cycled after quenching a free radical before it can quench another. But when it is combined with rosemary extract, the carnosic acid, which starts the cascade effect, rejuvenates vitamin E back to its original state, so it can attack additional free radicals.

 

Applications and Efficacies

Ancient Times Usage

The herb has been hailed since ancient times for its medicinal properties. I Rosemary was traditionally used to help alleviate muscle pain, improve memory, boost the immune and circulatory system, and promote hair growth.

Food

The herb not only tastes good in culinary dishes, such as rosemary chicken and lamb, but it is also a good source of iron, calcium, and vitamin B-6. It has been used for thousands of years as a savory spice, food preservative. Today it is widely commercially as an antimicrobial food preservative for years

 

Cosmetics and Personal Care products

Rosemary has a clear, refreshing herbal smell and the main constituents are a-pinene, borneol, beta-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole, and limonene and have analgesic, astringent, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic therapeutic properties in skin care.

 

  1. Multifunction Additives Rosemary Antioxidant provides natural oil blends with unparalleled fortification against deterioration and rancidity without any heavy metals, toxic chemicals, solvent residues, and inorganic salts.

    Another advantage of Rosemary Antioxidant is its ability to stabilize and completely dissolve in most vegetable oils such as those of Soybean, Peanut, and Sunflower Seed among others. It is soluble even at low temperatures and remains stable at temperatures higher than 200 °C (392 °F).

    Rosemary Antioxidant preserves the shelf-life of finished handmade natural products by slowing the oxidation of fatty oils. Used in conjunction with an emulsifier, it also delays the oxidation of water soluble compounds. As a preservative, it inhibits the growth of microorganisms.

    When used in homemade cosmetics, Rosemary Antioxidant naturally preserves products such as creams and lotions as well as other products containing herbal compounds.

  2. Calming affect on skin Research has shown that rosmarinic acid, one of the components in rosemary extract, has a calming effect on skin, which may be useful for mitigating several common skin issues. Rosmarinic acid is an antioxidant, as is caffeic acid, another naturally occurring component of rosemary.

    Due to its concentrated nature, it makes for an economical product, as it can be used in low percentages while still producing impressive results such as skincare benefits, especially for moisturizing skin and slowing the appearance of aging. It relieves skin inflammation and can soothe acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Rosemary Antioxidant protects cells against not only oxidation and inflammation but also against pathogens.

  3. Anti-AgingRosemary Antioxidant has natural and multi-functional antioxidant properties that are greater than that of mixed tocopherols – a class of chemical compounds that largely exhibit the beneficial activities of Vitamin E.

    It can be used in anti-aging creams, as it has excellent toning and binding effects on loose, sagging skin, while at the same time increasing blood flow with its rubefacient action, which in turn promotes proper skin function.It helps to relieve skin congestion and the diuretic attributes help to reduce puffiness and swelling, resulting in firmer skin and better skin tone. It promotes a healthy-looking complexion.

  4. Hair growth benefits Rosemary is traditionally known to support circulation, especially to the head. It helps strengthens and support weak capillaries, and is beneficial for hair growth. Rosemary tincture can work for this purpose. Rosemary is used today in many herbal shampoos and has a long-standing reputation as a hair tonic.
  5. Natural Insect Repellent The oil may be used externally as an effective natural insect repellent.